Currently, only a US Citizen may apply for a fiance visa.  In order to be approved, the following are the basic requirements.

  1. Met in person with fiance within two years of filing the petition.
  2. Both parties must be free to marry.
  3. Parties agree to marry within ninety days of arrival in the United States.

All three requirements must be met  to be granted the fiance visa.

 

Time frames may vary but currently between eleven and eighteen months is the processing time.   If you are interested in discussing this visa further, please schedule an appointment with Immigration Lawyer Robert West